Our Policies

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Abbie’s Army uses and protects any information that you give us either directly, indirectly or when you use our website.

Abbie’s Army is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or via email or our associated third parties (ie JustGiving), then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st Jan 2018. 

When you give it to us directly

We may collect personal information about you when you interact with us (e.g. by phone or online), register with us, enquire about our activities, make a donation (Including via JustGiving, Virgin MoneyGiving etc), participate in an event, apply to volunteer with us, or otherwise provide us with your personal information for example via social media platforms.

ONLY your name and contact information including email address can be recorded when messaging directly through the website. In those instances,  this represents consent and a 'legitimate interest' to contact. We will however always keep data use proportionate, have a minimal privacy impact, and be sure those would not be surprised or likely to object

This information in particular  may only occasionally be used to send future emails about our recent news or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We will ensure that your information is completely secure, there will be no unauthorised access or disclosure, with information we collect from any online enquiry.

We will operate an 'opt out' policy and you can of course be removed from any records for future mailing by contacting us at any time.

Abbie's Army simply does NOT have the resource to operate any 'direct marketing' campaigns (postal or online) to a complete database.

Indirectly Supplied 

Your information may also be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the various ’challenge’ type sites that we are registered with to allow our selection for charity support.

These independent third parties will only contact us when you have indicated that you wish to support Abbie’s Army with your consent.

Please check their Privacy Policy and that you’re happy to provide your information and understand fully how they will process your data.

 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and social media pages of interest.

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each of the websites in question. 

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict any collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us. 

We will not sell, or distribute your personal information to third parties or send you any promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

 

Back to top

Terms of Use

Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Abbie’s Army’s relationship with you

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: 

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only, in no way does it constitute 'medical advice'. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website or links for any particular purpose. 

You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your own use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable

This website contains material which is owned or maybe licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited,

Any trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the websites. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked websites.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Back to top

Fundraising Policy

To reinforce donor confidence Abbie’s Army are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and accept the commitment made to donors and the public by adhering to the ‘Fundraising Promise’

Those who register with the Regulator agree to maintain high standards and ensure their fundraising is legal, open, honest and respectful at all times.

The standards for fundraising are set out in the Code of Fundraising Practice. 

This constitutes responsibility five areas of activity:-

  • Donors Rights
  • Fundraising Practices
  • Financial Accountability
  • Acceptable sources of funding
  • Data Protection

All fundraising solicitations by or on behalf of Abbie’s Army will disclose our name and the purpose for which the funds are requested will be clear. Printed material (however transmitted) will also include our address or other contact information, including our registration number with the Charity Comission. 

Donors and prospective donors are all entitled to know, upon request, whether an individual soliciting funds on behalf of Abbie’s Army is a volunteer, an employee, or even a professional fundraising consultant hired – Abbie’s Army currently has NO PAID staff or volunteers.

Donors do have the right to ask that their donations be allocated to a specific area of interest, although Trustees retain control of all funds at all times, occasionally Trustees may agree to ‘designate’ for a specific purpose. We will not accept donations for purposes that are inconsistent with our objects or mission. 

We will ensure anyone who is authorised by the charity to fundraise on ‘our behalf’ is fully aware of the considerable responsibilities involved in conduct, transparency and safeguarding not only any funds but the reputation and integrity of the charity.

We will comply with the law at all times as it applies to charities and fundraising.

Our financial affairs will be conducted in a responsible manner, consistent with the ethical obligations of stewardship and the legal requirements of national regulators.

Financial statements as lodged with the Charity Commission annually shall be made available transparently on our website. 

Abbie’s Army will also ensure that it does not expose itself by accepting donations from questionable or inappropriate sources. 

Abbie’s Army has NO future plans to employ ‘paid’ fundraisers or companies of any kind.

The Charity will always protect the privacy when requested of all donors and will never in any circumstance exchange the personal details of donors. 

Full script of the ‘Fundraising Promise’  

 

 

 

Back to top

Complaints & Comments

We are committed to providing a high quality, accessible and responsive service to all families, donors, any volunteers, and the general public.

One of the ways in which we can continue to improve our service to you and to others is by listening and responding to any comments and complaints.

At Abbie’s Army we expect everyone representing the charity including ourselves to be open, honest and respectful to others at all times.

If you have any comments or concerns about the conduct of anyone in connection with charity governance, or someone that you believe to be representing the charity, you can ask us to look into your concern.

 How to send your feedback

You can send us your comments or complaints on any aspect of our work which we will deal with confidentially, by telephone, online or in writing and we will respond in a timely manner.

 In writing to:

Amanda Mifsud ( Trustee )

Abbie’s Army

MPT House

Brunswick Road

Cobbs Wood Ind Estate

Ashford

Kent

TN23 1EL

 

By email to:

amanda@abbiesarmy.co.uk

 

Back to top

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable website owners to see information like how many people are using the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we may use cookies:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. This aggregated data on usage helps us improve the website design, structure, content and function
  • Test content on the website. For example, 50% of our users may see one piece of content, the other 50% will see something else

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

How to control cookies on your computer:

You can use the settings of your web browser to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you can set your browser to refuse cookies.

If you do this, it will not affect your ability to view the Abbie's Army website.

Unless you have set your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, take a look at All About Cookies.

CURRENTLY ABBIE'S ARMY DO NOT ANALYSE WEB TRAFFIC

Back to top